Garage Door Long Island
Get quotes

Garage Door Sensor Repair

You hit the button on the way out, the door starts down, then jumps back up. You try again and the opener light blinks at you. Before blaming the opener, look at the two little eyes by the floor.

Get free quotes

Jump to a section
  1. Why every opener has them
  2. Reading the two lights
  3. Checks Chamberlain lists for owners
  4. Sensor repair prices on Long Island
  5. When it is not the sensors

The sensors send an invisible beam across the bottom of the opening. If anything breaks that beam while the door is coming down, the opener stops and reverses. That one job explains how a pair of sensors, a $30 to $90 part by Sumo Garage Doors’ price list, can leave the car out in the driveway until they are fixed.

Why every opener has them

The rule goes back more than three decades. In December 1992 the federal safety commission, the CPSC, published its final rule after counting 54 deaths of children between two and fourteen, all trapped beneath automatically opened doors, in reports going back to 1982. Any residential opener built from 1993 on has to protect against entrapment, and the industry standard behind it is UL 325.

DASMA’s look back at the standard, written for its 50th anniversary in 2023, says the 1991 edition of UL 325 approved photo eyes and edge sensors as external entrapment protection, and the CPSC rules made monitored protection such as a photo eye system mandatory on openers made or imported after January 1, 1993. DASMA reports that child entrapment deaths or serious injuries on properly installed doors with photo eyes have been nearly eliminated.

An opener that refuses to close until the two eyes see each other is doing what the federal rule requires.

Reading the two lights

Chamberlain, which makes both its own and LiftMaster openers, says the sending eye carries an amber light and the receiving eye a green one. Both should glow steady. Ten flashes of the main opener lights is its signal that the beam is broken or the eyes no longer face each other.

What you seeWhat Chamberlain says it usually means
Amber steady, green off or flickeringReceiving eye is out of line or blocked. Faulty sensors and broken or shorted wires are also possible.
Both steady, door still flashes and reversesSomething else, often a setting on the opener. Sumo Garage Doors points to the close limit.
Opener shows 1 up, 1 down flashSensor wires cut or not connected
Opener shows 1 up, 2 down flashesSensor wires reversed or shorted

Checks Chamberlain lists for owners

  1. Take away whatever is sitting between the sensors. Both lights should come on steady.
  2. Loosen the wing nut on the green sensor, aim it at the amber one until the green light glows steady, and tighten it again. If it still blinks, do the same with the amber one.
  3. Watch for sun. Chamberlain says sunlight shining into the receiving eye can drown out the beam, and the opener then acts as if something is in the way.
  4. Check the wires at the sensors. Chamberlain says white goes to the white terminal and white with black stripe to the black one, and a gentle tug tells you whether they are secure. Pre-wired garages may use other colors.

If none of that brings both lights on steady, Chamberlain’s next steps are testing the wire run and the sensors themselves, which ends in replacing one or the other. That is where a call to a company makes sense.

Until it is fixed, Chamberlain says older openers can close the door if you press and hold the wall control push bar until the door reaches the floor. That override is not on openers or replacement logic boards made after February 3, 2022.

Sensor repair prices on Long Island

JobPriceSource
Realign or replace the pair$85 to $200Sumo Garage Doors, Westbury (Aug 2026)
Replacement sensors, part only$30 to $90 a pairSumo Garage Doors
Small adjustments and sensor workstarting near $120 to $180Expo Garage Doors, Roslyn (Oct 2026)
Diagnostic visit$50 to $150, often applied to the bill when you go aheadSumo Garage Doors

Ask whether the price covers a new pair or only realigning the old ones, and whether the tech will replace the wire run if that turns out to be the fault.

When it is not the sensors

If both lights glow steady and the door still refuses, the trouble is in the opener or the door. Start with opener repair for flash codes, logic boards and travel settings, or the repair page if the door itself sticks or drags.

Companies that fix sensors and openers

Long Island listings from Google, October 2026.

All Nassau companies All Suffolk companies

Safety sensor questions

Why does my garage door go down and then back up?
Sumo Garage Doors in Westbury lists dirt, misalignment, a loose wire or direct sun on a sensor as the usual triggers. If the door reverses only partway down with the sensors glowing steady, Sumo points to the close limit setting on the opener.
How much does garage door sensor repair cost on Long Island?
Realigning or replacing the pair runs $85 to $200 by Sumo's August 2026 numbers, and the sensors alone are a $30 to $90 part. Expo in Roslyn starts small adjustments and sensor work around $120 to $180.
Can I just disconnect the sensors?
Not on a modern opener. Openers built for the U.S. since the start of 1993 have to monitor their entrapment protection, so with the eyes unplugged the door will not close normally. The rule was written after children died under automatic doors.
How high should garage door sensors be?
Chamberlain says no higher than 6 inches above the floor, one on each side of the door, usually fastened to the door tracks.

Sources for Garage Door Sensor Repair

Checked October 2026

  1. Chamberlain Group support, Why do the lights on my garage door opener flash and my door will not close?
  2. Chamberlain Group support, How to Troubleshoot the Safety Reversing Sensors When One LED Is Off or Flickering
  3. Sumo Garage Doors (Westbury), How Much Does Garage Door Opener Repair Cost? (Aug 7, 2026)
  4. Sumo Garage Doors (Westbury), Garage Door Repair Long Island
  5. Expo Garage Doors (Roslyn), Garage Door Services Long Island (Oct 2026)
  6. U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Safety Commission Publishes Final Rules for Automatic Garage Door Openers (Dec 3, 1992)
  7. DASMA, Door + Access Systems, 50th Anniversary of UL 325, by Vicki Jones (Spring 2023)
Get free quotes